The benefits of Jojoba Oil for the skin

What are the benefits of Jojoba Oil for the face?

If there’s one multi-purpose oil that you should incorporate into your daily beauty routine immediately, it has to be Jojoba Oil! Boasting moisturizing, regenerating, sebum-regulating and pro-aging properties (to mention a few), there’s no denying its benefits. So if you haven’t already tried this oil, it’s about time you did!

How is Jojoba Oil made?

Perhaps you’re already familiar with the jojoba shrub? It can reach a height of five meters, and grows mainly in arid areas in Mexico, the United States and Peru, but also Australia and Israel. It’s a plant that loves the heat! Known as the “gold of the desert”, Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax that is cold pressed from the seeds of the shrub. It was used for centuries by the Indigenous Peoples of America for its many therapeutic and nourishing properties, but nowadays, it’s mostly valued for its exceptional skincare benefits. Pure, natural and non-greasy, Jojoba Oil also has a very pleasant scent; it smells a little like hazelnut!

The effects of Jojoba Oil on the skin

Rich in omega-9 fatty acids, copper, zinc, linoleic acid and Vitamin E, Jojoba Oil is packed with active ingredients that help to keep skin healthy. Its benefits are numerous!

  • Intensely moisturizes: Jojoba Oil can be used on both the face and body to nourish even the driest skin. All skin moods can enjoy the moisturizing powers of this botanical oil.
  • Repairs damaged skin tissue: Jojoba Oil comes to the rescue of skin that is damaged, irritated or weakened, whatever the reason (sun exposure, dermatological problems, pollution, etc.).
  • Helps to control sebum production: It may be hard to believe that an oil could combat blemishes, but it’s true! Jojoba Oil is non-comedogenic, which means it doesn’t clog pores. It also has the ability to help balance sebum production, making it a worthwhile addition to any anti-acne routine.
  • Helps to prevent skin aging: Jojoba Oil is a highly effective antioxidant, so it’s able to fight free radicals. It also stimulates collagen production, and restores suppleness and elasticity to the skin.

Can Jojoba Oil be used on the face?

Of course! Like all plant-based beauty oils, Jojoba Oil can be incorporated into your face care routine. In fact, you can even use it at the very start of your routine as a makeup remover, as it can gently lift away makeup residue and impurities. This liquid wax can also be used as a daytime or nighttime moisturizer. Just warm a few drops in the palms of your hands, then massage into the face with circular movements to deeply nourish the skin. You can even use Jojoba Oil to make a pro-aging face mask, to prevent or slow down the appearance of the signs of time.

How to use Jojoba Oil on the face

Many botanical oils have a high comedogenic rating (i.e., they’re highly likely to clog pores), but not this one! On the contrary, Jojoba Oil actually has sebum-regulating properties, so it can be used by combination and oily skin types. You can also use it if you’re prone to blemishes, especially if your skin is irritated or dry as the result of an acne treatment.

Jojoba Oil works with all skin moods, and there are no particular contraindications. You can apply it every day or less frequently, depending on what you want to use it for. As for how to apply it, just massage it into your skin with your fingers, using circular movements, to help it absorb more deeply. It’s usually easiest to do this as part of your evening skincare routine, before going to bed.

Addiction

75 €
Multipurpose face oil for all skin moods
4.8 146 reviews

How can you incorporate Jojoba Oil into your beauty routine?

Jojoba Oil is an ingredient in the formulas of many beauty products, but it can also be used pure. Below are a few ways you can use it in your daily routine, so that you – and your skin – can enjoy its benefits.

  • As a makeup remover: Like all plant-based oils, Jojoba Oil makes an excellent natural makeup remover. Put a few drops on a cotton pad, then gently wipe away makeup, along with any impurities that have built up over the day.
  • As a day cream. Because it’s such an excellent moisturizer, Jojoba Oil can easily replace your day cream. When applied directly to the skin with circular and patting movements, it helps to restore suppleness and protect against environmental aggressors such as pollution and UV rays.
  • As a night cream. Some people prefer to apply Jojoba Oil in the evening, to maximize its benefits overnight, while you sleep. Night is the time when your skin regenerates, and when skincare is most effective.

Le Baume Céleste

39 €
Gel-in-oil makeup remover and cleanser
4.7 190 reviews

La Crème Beau Jour

52 €
Every day is a good day!
4.8 277 reviews

La Crème du Soir

68 €
De-stressing night cream
4.8 161 reviews

How to choose a good Jojoba Oil

In order to reap all the benefits of Jojoba Oil for your face or body, make sure you look for one that’s 100% natural. If it says “virgin oil” on the packaging, this guarantees that the oil has not undergone any chemical processing during the extraction process. Virgin Jojoba Oil is obtained by the “first cold pressing” method, so it’s said to be “first cold pressed.” We also recommend that you purchase an organic Jojoba Oil. If it’s certified organic, you can be sure that no plant-protection products (pesticides, etc.) were used in the cultivation of the jojoba shrubs. The origin of your oil is important too. And check that it doesn’t contain any elements other than those that occur naturally in Jojoba Oil (gadoleic, erucic, palmitic, palmitoleic and oleic acids are all natural constituents of this plant oil).

How to store your Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil is very stable, but it should still be kept away from light and humidity, and at a temperature of between 10 and 25°C. To slow down the natural oxidation process and protect the properties of your oil, store it in an opaque, airtight container.

What facial oil is best for combination skin?

What oil is best to nourish dry skin?